Aaliyah Bryant
Aaliyah, circa 2023
- Missing Since 08/29/2023
- Missing From Newark, New Jersey
- Classification Endangered Runaway
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 11/18/2005 (20)
- Age 17 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 300 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A long white t-shirt, black leggings and a silver nose ring. Carrying a cross-body bag.
- Medical Conditions Aaliyah has been diagnosed with Disruptive Mood Dysregulation Disorder (DMDD) and Attention Deficit Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Aaliyah's ears and nose are pierced. Her hair was dyed blonde at the time of her disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Aaliyah was last seen leaving her home in the 100 block of Chancellor Avenue in Newark, New Jersey on August 29, 2023. Authorities believe she left of her own accord; she has a history of running away from home. Few details are available in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Newark Police Department 973-733-6000
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 10, 2026; casefile added.