Aaliyah Shadeay Bell

Bell, circa 2014; Age-progression to age 23 (circa 2019); Tattoo on Bell's abdomen

  • Missing Since 11/25/2014
  • Missing From Rock Hill, South Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/30/1996 (27)
  • Age 18 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 145 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black peacoat, gray leggings or jogging pants, neon blue and green shoes and a silver lip ring.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Bell's lip is pierced. She has stars tattooed on the left side of her abdomen; a photo of the tattoo is posted with this case summary. She may use the last name Hall, Bell-Hall and/or Hall-Bell. Her name is pronounced "A-lee-ah."

Details of Disappearance

Bell was last seen walking down Chestnut Street near her uncle's home in Rock Hill, South Carolina on November 25, 2014, two days before Thanksgiving. She has never been heard from again. She left behind her cellular phone, wallet, all her clothes and other belongings.

A family member wired her $100 on the day of her disappearance so she could go shopping, but she never picked up the money. Since Bell's disappearance she hasn't been active on her social media accounts and hasn't contacted her family, which is uncharacteristic of her behavior.

There were possible sightings of Bell at a motel after her disappearance. She may be in Charlotte or Fayetteville, North Carolina or in Atlanta, Georgia. Bell's loved ones stated she would not have accepted a ride from a stranger or someone she didn't trust. Her family believes she may not have left voluntarily and, if she did, someone or something may be preventing her from returning home; they are concerned for her safety.

Bell was a student at Phoenix Academy on Flint Street at the time of her disappearance; it's a non-traditional high school with a flexible schedule that offers online classes as well as face-to-face instruction twice a week. She attended school on the day of her disappearance. She planned to become a hairsylist after graduation. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Rock Hill Police Department 803-329-7200

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 4, 2021; age-progression added.