Aaron Cody Fortner
Fortner, circa 2022
- Missing Since 02/21/2022
- Missing From Sylva, North Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/29/1996 (29)
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'9, 130 - 140 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Fortner has the following tattoos: a geometric deer design on his right wrist, a deer with a cross on his left upper arm at the shoulder, a paw print and wolf design on his left upper arm at the shoulder, and a mountain scene with the words "HAPPY CAMPER" on his ankle. Photos of some of the tattoos are posted with this case summary. He may use the following alias names: Cody Black, Cody Fortner, Cody Smith and/or Aaron Winehouse.
Details of Disappearance
At about midnight, he called his grandparents and was acting strangely, saying things that didn't make sense to them. He told his grandmother that he didn't know where he was and that people were looking for him, and also said his camper needed to be moved. He also said there was a man with a dog outside of a Dollar General store, but his sister didn't see them.
The next day, Fortner's family went to his camper to check on him and found him gone. The camper was normally tidy, but after his disappearance it was found in a state of disarray with Fortner's belongings strewn around. The lights, an electric blanket and a fan had been left on. The only sign of Fortner was his baseball cap, dropped on an embankment outside the camper.
According to a neighbor's home security system, at about 5:00 p.m. the day of Fortner's disappearance, a White Toyota 4Runner pulled into the driveway, sat at the end of the driveway for fifteen minutes, drove up to the house, then left fifteen minutes later. The vehicle and the driver have not been identified and it's unclear whether they have anything to do with Fortner's case.
The circumstances of Fortner's disappearance are unclear, but it's uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning or be out of touch with his family. The only item that disappeared with him was his phone, and since his disapperance there's been no activity on the phone. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Jackson County Sheriff’s Office 828-586-8901
- North Carolina State Bureau of Investigation - Western District 828-330-4678
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 17, 2024; details of disappearance updated.