Aaron John Watkins
Watkins, circa 2007; Age-progression to age 32 (circa 2021)
- Missing Since 11/11/2007
- Missing From Elizabeth, New Jersey
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/23/1989 (36)
- Age 18 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'8, 140 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black hooded sweatshirt, blue jeans, black shoes and a green baseball cap.
- Medical Conditions Watkins had been diagnosed with attention deficit/hyperactivity disorder and bipolar disorder prior to his disappearance.
- Associated Vehicle(s) 1997 Jeep (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Watkins has a pierced tongue, pierced ears, and a mole under his right eye. His birth name is Aaron Lee Erickson.
Details of Disappearance
Watkins was last seen in Elizabeth, New Jersey on November 11, 2007. He left home driving his roommate's 1997 Jeep to visit an acquaintance and collect some of his belongings from that person's home. He has never been heard from again.
The Jeep was found abandoned on the Driscoll Bridge, with his phone inside, at 6:45 p.m. that same day. A search of the Raritan River below turned up no sign of Watkins, and no one saw anybody jump off the bridge.
Watkins was adopted at the age of nine. He had a troubled history and ran away from home multiple times as a teenager, and he was reportedly using both street drugs and prescription drugs, as well as alcohol, at the time of his disappearance. Although he had threatened suicide, his biological mother doesn't believe he would have taken his own life.
He was working in the construction field at the time of his disappearance. He lived in Plainfield, New Jersey and that city's police are investigating his case.
Investigating Agency
- Plainfield Police Department 908-753-3021
Updated 8 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 14, 2022; age-progression updated.