Aaron Jordan Mason

Mason, circa 2024; Mason's tattoos

  • Missing Since 10/06/2024
  • Missing From Woodbridge, Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 33 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Black shorts with a white stripe on the side, black and white sneakers, a dark-colored hat and no shirt.
  • Medical Conditions Mason suffers from mental illness and may have paranoia, particularly of the police. He needs medication and may be in need of medical attention.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Mason had shoulder-length hair and a reddish-colored beard at the time of his disappearance. He has a tattoo of fir trees on his left arm and a tattoo of the state of Oregon with a bird on his left forearm; photos of the tattoos are posted with this case summary.

Details of Disappearance

Mason was last seen in Prince William County, Virginia on October 6, 2024. He left his car and belongings behind and has never been heard from again. He may have traveled to Wheeling, West Virginia after his disappearance; his phone pinged there.

Mason is originally from Oregon and traveled to Virginia several years prior to his disappearance to attend Old Dominion University. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Prince William County Police Department 703-792-6500

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 14, 2025; distinguishing characteristics and clothing/jewelry description updated.