Aaron M. Duenke
RESOLVED

Duenke, circa 2022; Duenke on the ice the day of his disappearance
-
Missing Since
12/27/2022
-
Missing From
Washington, Missouri
-
Classification
Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race
White
- Age 34 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male.
Details of Disappearance
Duenke was last seen standing on a chunk of ice that was floating in the Missouri River near Washington, Missouri on December 27, 2022. He had his orange carbon fiber paddle, a water bottle, a green dry bag and a black crate of supplies with him. He was not in apparent distress at the time, and no one saw him go into the river itself. He was supposed to be picked up downstream, but never arrived at the designated spot.
In April 2025, Duenke's remains were found along the river near Chesterfield, Missouri, about a thirty-minute drive from where he was last seen floating on the icea. His identity was confirmed five days later.
Investigating Agency
- Missouri State Highway Patrol
636-300-2800
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 4, 2025; case resolved.
- Missing Since 12/27/2022
- Missing From Washington, Missouri
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 34 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Missouri State Highway Patrol 636-300-2800