Aaron Michael Pate

Aaron, circa 1992; Age-progression to age 48 (circa 2023)

  • Missing Since 03/16/1992
  • Missing From Keota, Iowa
  • Classification Endangered Runaway
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/03/1975 (50)
  • Age 17 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0 - 6'2, 145 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Aaron has a one-inch scar on his right wrist and moles on his back. His left ear is pierced and he wears eyeglasses.

Details of Disappearance

Aaron was last seen in Keota, Iowa on March 16, 1992. He didn't have a history of getting into trouble, but police believe he stole a vehicle which was later found abandoned on the Kewash Nature Trail. There was no sign of Aaron at the scene and he has never been heard from again. Police believe he left of his own accord.

For unclear reasons, Aaron wasn't officially listed as missing until April 30, 1993, thirteen months after he disappeared. He left behind his parents and three siblings; one of his sisters died in 1999. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Keota Police Department 641-622-2727

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 1, 2023; age-progression updated.