Aaron Mitchell Anderson
Aaron, circa 1989; Age-progression to age 33 (circa 2020)
- Missing Since 04/07/1989
- Missing From Pine City, Minnesota
- Classification Non-Family Abduction
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/23/1987 (39)
- Age 1 year old
- Height and Weight 2'4, 32 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A Pampers diaper, a half-red, half-yellow sweatshirt with a puffy dinosaur on the front, light gray corduory pants with red checked flannel lining and cuffs, a gray ski jacket with red and green tabs, a white knit hat with green snowflakes and green earflaps, brown plastic snowmobile boots with nylon tops and liners, and possibly gray socks.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Light brown hair, brown eyes. Aaron has a small white birthmark on the lower right side of his abdomen. His head is enlarged.
Details of Disappearance
Aaron was last seen playing in his family's yard at approximately 4:30 p.m. on April 7, 1989 in Pine City, Minnesota. His mother left him unattended for a couple of minutes and he disappeared. He has never been seen again and an extensive search of the area turned up no signs of him.
Aaron's family's residence bordered the Snake River; authorities believe the child may have fallen in the water and drowned. However, Aaron's parents believe their son was abducted. They have criticized the police investigation into the child's disappearance; investigators admitted they focused on the drowning theory and ignored over twenty leads pointing to other possibilities.
Aaron's parents moved to St. Paul, Minnesota after his disappearance and continue to search for their son. His case remains open and unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Pine County Sheriff's Office 320-629-3930
Updated 10 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 23, 2021; age-progression updated.