Aaron Scott Johnson
Johnson, circa 2020; Johnson on the day of his disappearance; Johnson's maroon 2001 Dodge Dakota pickup truck; Some of Johnson's tattoos
- Missing Since 10/12/2020
- Missing From Birchwood, Wisconsin
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 06/06/1986 (36)
- Age 34 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 200 - 220 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A white tank top, blue/gray plaid boxer shorts, muddy socks and no shoes.
- Medical Conditions Johnson is addicted to methamphetamine. He had been sober while serving a prison sentence, but relapsed in the months before he went missing and was struggling to become sober again. His wife stated he was also depressed over the stresses in his life.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Two-tone maroon 2001 Dodge Dakota pickup truck (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Johnson's head was shaved at the time of his disappearance. He numerous tattoos, including but not limited to: the number "817" by his left eye, SS bolts behind his ear, the name "Jesus" on the side of his neck, Jesus Christ with a crown of thorns on the front of his neck, the phrase "100% HONKEY" across his back, full sleeves on both arms including a large cross with praying hands on one forearm and a nude woman on the other forearm, the name "Amanda" on the back of his hand, and the word "WOOD" on his abdomen. Johnson goes by his initials, AJ.
Details of Disappearance
Johnson last spoke to his wife on the evening of October 10, 2020, when he called her at work and they got into an argument. He told her he was going to stay with friends.
At 6:00 p.m. on October 11, his friends dropped him off at the intersection of Highway CC and Hwy N in Sawyer County, Wisconsin, near Lac Courte Oreilles Reservation, at a location known as Six Mile Corner. He had previously parked his 2001 Dodge Dakota pickup truck there; it had a brake line problem and, although it was still driveable, he'd left it by the side of the road.
At 10:15 a.m., his cellular phone pinged to an area 12.6 miles northwest of Ladysmith, Wisconsin. He never contacted his loved ones again and his truck disappeared with him. A photo of the truck is posted with this case summary.
A person reported seeing someone matching Johnson's description walking down a remote logging road near Birchwood, Wisconsin on October 12, wearing only socks, boxer shorts and a tank top. The person asked the man if he needed help, and the man said he was fine. The witness took a photo of the man from behind as he walked away; that photo is posted with this case summary.
The October 12 sighting was not reported until December 14, two months later. Johnson's family viewed the witness's photo and identified the man in it as him. He was never seen or heard from again after October 12.
On December 2, twelve days before the Birchwood sighting was reported, the police had found Johnson's abandoned truck near the intersection of Perch Lake Road and Fire Lane Road.
A further search of the area turned up clothing items in various locations, including Johnson's gloves, his clean boots, and pants containing his identification, as well as a check and some cash. These items were scattered over a mile-long area west of Fire Lane Road and south of where the truck was found. Searchers also noted a small teepee Johnson had apparently set up on top of a ridge, close to his truck and within sight of the road.
Johnson's wife stated it's uncharacteristic of him to walk around in his undergarments and that he didn't even do this while at home with his family.
It's possible that he removed his outer clothing due to hypothermia-induced disorientation, a phenomenon known as "paradoxical undressing." Temperatures in the area on October 11 and 12 ranged from a high of 65 degrees during the day and a low of 39 at night. Another possibility is that Johnson undressed while under the influence of methamphetamine.
Johnson's wife stated he was an excellent stepfather and worked long hours at his job at Potter's Farm in Exeland, Wisconsin. The circumstances of his disappearance are unclear.
Investigating Agency
- Rusk County Sheriff's Office 715-532-2200
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 19, 2022; casefile added.