Abby A. Roberts

Roberts, circa 2012; 2012 Chevrolet Cruze

  • Missing Since 09/29/2012
  • Missing From Las Vegas, Nevada
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Pacific Islander
  • Date of Birth 04/03/1987 (39)
  • Age 25 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 125 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Unregistered black 2012 Chevrolet Cruze (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Pacific Islander female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Roberts is of Samoan descent. She has the following tattoos: the names "Semba" and "Michael" on her wrists, a tribal tattoo on her left wrist, and the words "Respect" and "Loyalty" on her torso.

Details of Disappearance

Roberts and her live-in boyfriend of one year, Phillip Johnson, disappeared from their home in Las Vegas, Nevada on September 29, 2012. They disappeared together with an unregistered black 2012 Chevrolet Cruze; a photo of a similar vehicle is posted with this case summary.

Both of them worked for the postal service. After a week passed without Roberts showing up for work at the post office, her family conducted a welfare check and found the home vacant.

On the evening of October 3, Johnson left his and Roberts's two-month-old son, as well as his son from a previous relationship, with his mother in Torrance, California. He was driving his and Roberts's car at the time; it was later located in Compton, California.

Roberts wasn't seen with him in Torrance and neither of them have been seen or heard from since. They were reported missing on October 9.

Although there was no evidence of foul play in the home and the police haven't named Johnson as a suspect, Roberts's family believes he may have harmed her. They stated she'd been planning to leave him because she thought he'd been unfaithful.

A metal trash can which Johnson purchased shortly before he disappeared and kept in the garage also vanished at the same time he and Roberts did. There had been a fire in the trash can that left a scorch mark on the garage floor and ash and soot stains on the ceiling.

Authorities stated Roberts and Johnson are missing under suspicious circumstances. Their cases remain unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Las Vegas Police Department 702-828-3111

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 29, 2015; picture added, details of disapperance updated.