Abidin Baran

Baran, circa 2008

  • Missing Since 01/01/2008
  • Missing From Columbus, Ohio
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/07/1969 (56)
  • Age 39 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8, 180 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Black hair, brown/hazel eyes. Baran has a scar under his chin. He is of Turkish descent and speaks Turkish and English. His shoe size is 43.

Details of Disappearance

Baran traveled from his native Turkey to the United States in 2001 and settled in Columbus, Ohio. His family last heard from him sometime in 2008. He was last known to be living near the Ohio State University campus; he frequented shelters and libraries in the area. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Columbus Police Department 614-645-4624

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 28, 2017; casefile added.