Abigail Bernstein

Abigail, circa 2022

  • Missing Since 10/12/2022
  • Missing From Honolulu, Hawaii
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/14/1990 (35)
  • Age 32 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 100 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Abigail and her two sons, Koa and Kush, were last seen at the Ala Wai Boat Harbor in Honolulu, Hawaii on October 12, 2022. They were going to leave on a year-long sea journey with somebody Abigail had met online. The family never returned and they have never been heard from again.

Prior to her disappearance, Abigail lived a nomadic lifestyle. She had cut off ties with her family and canceled her cellular phone service, and the boys were not enrolled in school. Authorities believe she and the children were "off the grid" somewhere in Hawaii; Abigail has ties to the Big Island, Kauai and Maui. The family also has ties to Naples, Florida; Petoskey, Michigan; and Lancaster, Pennsylvania.

Little information is available in their cases.

Investigating Agency

  • Federal Bureau of Investigation 808-673-2719

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 27, 2024; casefile added.