Abraham Jonathan Ramirez
Ramirez, circa 2009
- Missing Since 09/05/2009
- Missing From Jackson, Mississippi
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 07/24/1988 (37)
- Age 21 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 180 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black shirt with brown stripes and a cross printed on the back, blue jeans and white cowboy boots.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Pickup truck (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, brown eyes. Ramirez's left ear is pierced once time. He was born in Mexico.
Details of Disappearance
Ramirez was last seen in Jackson, Mississippi on September 5, 2009. He had gone with some friends to El Jardin, a nightclub off Gallatin Street, where he encountered his girlfriend and they had an argument at approximately 3:30 a.m.
He disappeared afterwards and has never been heard from again. Ramirez's new pickup was later found wrecked on the side of the highway near the State Street exit, about a mile from the club.
Ramirez was born in Mexico and moved to Mississippi in 2007; he was in the country legally and worked for a construction company. He left behind an infant son. His girlfriend took their son and moved to south Texas shortly after his disappearance, and police don't know their current whereabouts; they may be in Mexico.
Ramirez had a minor warrant out for his arrest at the time of his disappearance, but police don't believe he's running from the law. Foul play is suspected in his disappearance, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Jackson Police Department 601-960-1318
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 14, 2017; picture added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.