Abraham Lee Shakespeare
RESOLVED

Shakespeare, circa 2009
-
Missing Since
04/01/2009
-
Missing From
Lakeland, Florida
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race
Black
- Age 42 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male.
Details of Disappearance
Shakespeare disappeared from Lakeland, Florida sometime during April 2009. His disappearance wasn't reported until November. Dorice "Dee Dee" Moore, Shakespeare's self-appointed financial advisor, tried to conceal his absence. She claimed she had helped him walk out of his life because he was tired of people asking him for money. (Shakespeare had won $31 million in the lottery in 2006.) Police suspected foul play was involved, however.
Shakespeare's body was found buried five feet under a concrete slab on Moore's boyfriend's property in Plant City, Florida in January 2010. It was identified through fingerprints. Authorities stated it looked as if his body had been there for a long time. His murder remains under investigation and no charges have been filed against anyone.
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .
Shakespeare, circa 2009
- Missing Since 04/01/2009
- Missing From Lakeland, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Age 42 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .