Abraham Maloof Kalaf
Kalaf, circa 1996
- Missing Since 07/24/1996
- Missing From Tucson, Arizona
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 12/02/1916 (104)
- Age 79 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'8, 180 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A tangerine-colored golf shirt, khaki pants, Reebok sneakers, a gray Sandvik baseball cap and possibly a turquoise bolo tie.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, brown eyes. Kalaf is of Lebanese descent. He has a long surgical scar on his back. Kalaf wears gold-rimmed trifocal eyeglasses and his nickname is Abe. He is soft-spoken.
Details of Disappearance
Kalaf was last seen on July 24, 1996 as he traveled from Tucson, Arizona to a drilling job site located between Tombstone and Gleason, Arizona. He was supposed to stay at the Adobe Lodge motel in Tombstone. He never arrived at his destination and has never been heard from again.Kalaf's silver 1989 Dodge Ram pickup truck was discovered abandoned in October 1996, three months after he was last seen. The vehicle was stuck in a ravine in a rugged, mountainous area approximately 17 miles from his drilling job site.
Kalaf's personal belongings and uncashed employee paychecks were found inside the vehicle. Authorities found plastic flagging tape extending northeast from the vehicle and believe Kalaf was trying to mark his direction of travel. He apparently went towards the Dragoon Mountains, rather than in the direction of civilization. Eventually the flagging tape stopped appearing, and Kalaf was never located in spite of an extensive search.
Kalaf is described as being well-educated. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Cochise County Sheriff's Office 520-432-9500
- Pima County Sheriff's Department 520-741-4900
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 13, 2018; middle name and two pictures added.