Ada Marie Odell

Odell, circa 2010; Raul Diaz Sosa

  • Missing Since 06/30/2010
  • Missing From Dunnellon, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/13/1960 (63)
  • Age 50 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 80 - 90 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Odell was diagnosed with cancer shortly before her disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Odell has a tattoo of the name "Roger" on her back and an unspecified tattoo on her left breast.

Details of Disappearance

Odell was last seen in Dunnellon, Florida at 5:00 p.m. on June 30, 2010. She lived with her boyfriend, Raul Diaz Sosa, in a mobile home in the 9800 block of southwest 152nd Place. A photograph of Sosa is posted with this case summary. He reported her missing on July 1. She left her personal belongings behind, including her purse and cellular phone.

For the July 4 weekend following Odell's disappearance, Sosa drove to Miami, Florida in a black 2008 Nissan pickup truck; it was purchased by Odell but registered in Sosa's name. He took Odell's dog, Moca, with him. Sosa was seen on a business surveillance tape in Wildwood, Florida late at night on July 4.

On Monday, Moca was found wandering in Miami with her leash dragging on the ground. The dog was identified by its microchip and given to the care of Odell's cousin. Sosa, meanwhile, had returned to Dunnellon, then left again to visit relatives.

Investigators were unable to contact Sosa after his Miami trip and there was no sign of him at the Dunnellon residence. His Nissan pickup was missing also, although his green Ford was parked at home.

Authorities named Sosa as a person of interest in Odell's disappearance and sought him for questioning. They also dug up a spot near their residence where there was freshly turned dirt, but they only found buried trash and old clothing. Sosa was found in south Florida after nearly two weeks, but he refused to be interviewed and hired an attorney.

Although there were never any domestic violence reports between Odell and Sosa, people who knew them described their relationship as volatile and one of Odell's friends stated Sosa became violent when he was drunk. Little information is available in Odell's case, but she is considered to be missing under suspicious circumstances. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Marion County Sheriff's Office
  • 352-369-6845
  • 352-368-7867

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 16, 2012; casefile added.