Adam Arthur Hecht

Hecht, circa 1989

  • Missing Since 06/07/1989
  • Missing From Beverly Hills, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/06/1965 (60)
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 160 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Black hair, hazel eyes. Hecht has burn scars on his right hand.

Details of Disappearance

Hecht was last seen leaving his home Beverly Hills, California on June 7, 1989. He drove away from his residence in a car he was renting while his own was being repaired.

Hecht is the son of a wealthy film producer and grew up in a privileged atmosphere. After graduating Beverly Hills High School, he was employed as a tennis instructor. Just prior to his disappearance, he befriended a local homeless man and invited the person to move into his apartment.

Hecht became interested in meditation and mysticism under the influence of his new friend. The individual remained in Hecht's apartment after he disappeared, until Hecht's family had him evicted on July 9. Police interviewed the man and decided he had nothing to do with Hecht's disappearance.

Two weeks after Hecht was reported missing, his rental car was found abandoned in Beverly Hills with the keys still in the ignition. There were several parking tickets on the windshield. His wallet, driver's license, money, and credit cards were inside, but there was no sign of Hecht at the scene.

He has previously dropped out of sight for a few days at a time, but he's never gone this long without contacting his loved ones. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Beverly Hills Police Department 310-550-4951

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 26, 2010; picture added.