Adam Benjamin Lake

Adam, circa 2001; Age-progression to age 39 (circa 2022)

  • Missing Since 03/24/2001
  • Missing From Hilliard, Ohio
  • Classification Endangered Runaway
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/14/1983 (43)
  • Age 17 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11 - 6'0, 165 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A t-shirt, khaki pants and a long black leather trench coat.
  • Medical Conditions Adam suffers from Crohn's Disease, a serious inflammatory bowel disorder which can be fatal. He may be in need of medical attention.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Blond hair, green eyes. Adam has a scar on his right hand and a faint dog bite scar on his cheek. He has previously broken his right arm twice. He speaks fluent Spanish in addition to English. He may go by his middle name, Benjamin. At the time of his disappearance, Adam's hair was shorter than in the photo shown above. His teeth are crooked.

Details of Disappearance

Adam disappeared from Hilliard, Ohio on March 24, 2001. After dinner he went to a party with a friend and never returned home. He was carrying a backpack and cellular phone at the time of his disappearance.

Authorities believe Adam left of his own accord and may have left the state of Ohio, but his mother stated they had a good relationship and she doesn't believe he would have stayed gone for this long without getting in touch with her. She believes her son met with foul play.

For unspecified reasons, caution is advised when approaching him. Adam's case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Columbus Police Department 614-645-4545

Updated 6 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 9, 2023; age-progression updated.