Adam Cajiuat Posadas
Posadas, circa 2016
- Missing Since 03/07/2016
- Missing From Seattle, Washington
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Asian
- Date of Birth 08/29/1985 (39)
- Age 30 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9 - 6'2, 130 - 200 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Silver 1990 Cadillac Deville with the Washington license plate number ATT3816 (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Posadas has a brown pea-sized birthmark on his left wrist. He has a tattoo of two lines of Arabic script across his chest, just under the collarbone. Posadas is fluent in German, Arabic and American Sign Language as well as English.
Details of Disappearance
Posadas was last seen in Seattle, Washington on March 7, 2016. He sent a text to his sister and she answered, but never got a reply. He has never been heard from again.
Less than an hour later, police found his silver 1990 Cadillac Deville with the Washington license plate number ATT3816 abandoned on the Tacoma Narrows Bridge. Both investigators and Posadas's family believe he took his own life by jumping from the bridge.
Posadas was born in California, but lived in the Seattle for most of his adult life. He joined the army at 17 and served in Iraq from 2005 and 2006. Later, he attended Seattle Central College before transferring to Antioch University, where he got a bachelor's degree in 2014. He enjoyed writing poetry and performed with the Seattle Men's Chorus. His body has never been found.
Investigating Agency
- Seattle Police Department 206-684-5582
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 13, 2017; casefile added.