Adam Castillo

Castillo, circa 2008

  • Missing Since 09/14/2008
  • Missing From Kansas Settlement, Arizona
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 145 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black t-shirt or tank top, long camouflage-print shorts and green and White skate shoes.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Adam's hair was cut short at the time of his disappearance. He wears eyeglasses sometimes, but these were left behind. He has a scar on his forearm at least three inches long, and a scar on the back of his head at the right side. He has previously broken his arm.

Details of Disappearance

Castillo was last seen at a party in the desert near the Blue Sky Road, near Kansas Settlement, Arizona at approximately 2:00 a.m. on September 14, 2008.

There were at least twenty-five guests at the party that night. Everyone made it home afterwards except Castillo, and it's unclear when he left or who with. He had gotten a ride to the party with friends, and left his wallet and cellular phone at home. He has never been heard from again.

It's uncharacteristic of Castillo to leave without warning; his parents said he would always let them know where he was at. An extensive search of the desert area where the party took place turned up no indication of his whereabouts, and his case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Cochise County Sheriff's Office 520-803-3280

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 20, 2021; details of disappearance updated.