Adam Christopher Kellner
Kellner, circa 2007
- Missing Since 11/08/2007
- Missing From Stevenson Ranch, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/03/1973 (52)
- Age 34 years old
- Height and Weight 5'6, 165 - 175 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a black jacket. Kellner always wears a hat, even indoors.
- Medical Conditions Kellner suffers from schizophrenia, which causes him to hear voices. He is in need of medication to treat his condition and is classified as a dependent adult. He was stable at the time of his disappearance, however, and was taking his medication as prescribed. He is not considered to be dangerous to others.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Kellner is balding on the back of his head. He broke his arm as a teenager. Some agencies give his middle name as "Christoph." Kellner is a chain smoker, consuming about a pack and a half of cigarettes a day.
Details of Disappearance
Kellner was last seen between approximately 9:00 and 9:30 p.m. on November 8, 2007 at his residence in the 25700 block of Hawthorne Place in Stevenson Ranch, California. He lived with his mother and stepfather. At the time of his disappearance, his mother was away from home on a business trip and his stepfather was recovering from knee surgery.
Kellner was last seen when he helped his stepfather get up the stairs to bed. He normally sleeps late, so his stepfather didn't realize he was missing until 3:00 p.m. the next day. He has never been heard from again.
Kellner was extremely isolated at the time of his disappearance; he had no friends and hadn't left the house for months, except to go to doctor's appointments. He was unable to keep a job and spent most of his time smoking cigarettes in the garage or listening to music in his bedroom.
His family stated he had a normal childhood in Miami, Florida, but developed problems as a young adult. He failed out of Stetson University in his freshman year and began abusing drugs. He went to live with his mother in 1994 and was diagnosed with schizophrenia.
All of Kellner's personal belongings, including his cigarettes, clothing, identification and all his hats, were left behind at the residence. He was carrying only a few dollars at the time of his disappearance and he had no transportation, driver's license or cellular phone. His family can't think of any argument or problems he was having that might have caused him to walk out of his life, and his psychiatrist doesn't believe he was suicidal.
Since Kellner doesn't own a car and can't drive, and since none of the local bus drivers remember picking him up that day, his mother believes he might have hitched a ride out of the area. He could still be in California, or he may be in Florida, where he grew up and where his brother lives. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Los Angeles County Sheriff's Department 323-890-5500
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 26, 2014; picture added.