Adam Daniel Montanez

Montanez, circa 2023

  • Missing Since 04/01/2023
  • Missing From Azusa, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 04/20/1986 (39)
  • Age 36 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 165 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Black hair, black eyes. Montanez has the following tattoos: a skull on his right arm, his last name "Montanez" and buildings and shoes on his right forearm, a cross with roses on his left arm, the phrases "In the West we trust" and "310 LA" on his abdomen, and unspecified tattoo on his neck.

Details of Disappearance

Montanez was last seen in Azusa, California on April 1, 2023. He has never been heard from again. At the time of his disappearance, he lived in a riverbed or wash in Azusa. About six weeks after his family last heard from him, they got a message saying he had died and that scavengers had gotten at his remains. This information has not been confirmed.

Few details are available in Montanez's case. Redondo Beach, California police are investigating.

Investigating Agency

  • Redondo Beach Police Department 310-379-2477

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 22, 2025; casefile added.