Adam John Breaux

Breaux, circa 1991; Age-progression to an unknown age

  • Missing Since 08/28/1991
  • Missing From Houma, Louisiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/14/1941 (82)
  • Age 50 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 150 - 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white long-sleeved shirt, a tie, slacks and a gold watch.
  • Medical Conditions Breaux is a recovering alcoholic; he had been sober for eight years prior to his disappearance.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Silver four-door 1988 Ford Tempo (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Breaux's nickname is A.J. He has a small light-colored birthmark on his knee, a scar on his abdomen from ulcer surgery and a scar over his left eyebrow. He occasionally wears eyeglasses with square-shaped gold frames.

Details of Disappearance

Breaux was last seen after 10:00 p.m. on August 28, 1991, in the vicinity of the 100 block of Bernard Street in Houma, Louisiana. That evening he went to the Easy Does It Club on Bernard Street to attend an Alcoholics Anonymous meeting; he was secretary of the local chapter. After the meeting he stopped at a convenience store to purchase a gallon of milk, and this was the last time he was seen.

Breaux's silver four-door 1988 Ford Tempo was found locked and abandoned two days later, parked across the street from where he was last seen. His wallet was inside the vehicle, as was his personal checkbook and the checkbook for the Alcoholics Anonymous chapter, and a brown bag containing $165 in Alcoholics Anonymous funds.

The vehicle was low on fuel, although Breaux had purchased $10 worth of gasoline just hours before he vanished. The car keys were missing, as was the carton of milk Breaux had just bought, and neither of these items were ever found. He has never been heard from again.

A witness who knew Breaux reported seeing him on the same day his car was found. He didn't realize Breaux was listed as a missing person. He said Breaux was unkempt and dressed in old, badly fitting clothing, which is uncharacteristic of him, and he appeared to be nervous. He may have been accompanied by three men in a red compact car. Another witness also claimed to have seen Breaux in a red compact car with three males.

Breaux was employed as a salesman at Earl Williams Clothing Store at the time of his disappearance; he had worked there for over thirty years. He battled an alcohol problem for many years and had one prior drunk driving arrest, but he stopped drinking eight years prior to his disappearance. If he started drinking again, he could have developed memory loss.

Breaux had been divorced for seventeen years prior to his disappearance, but he had a good relationship with his ex-wife and two daughters. He had come out as gay, and his family accepted his orientation. His family believes he was taken against his will, possibly when he stopped to help someone who appeared to be in need. He was declared legally dead in August 1998, but his case remains unsolved.

Updated 9 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 2, 2021; details of disappearance updated.