Adam Li

Li, circa 2016

  • Missing Since 09/15/2016
  • Missing From San Francisco, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Asian
  • Date of Birth 10/19/1989 (35)
  • Age 26 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 145 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A white button-down dress shirt, black pants, a black apron, and black and white Converse shoes.
  • Medical Conditions Li suffers from depression and bipolar disorder. He has very poor social skills and may become frightened and run if confronted.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Li of Chinese descent.

Details of Disappearance

Li was last seen on 45th Avenue between Fulton and Cabrillo in the Richmond District in San Francisco, California on September 15, 2016. He lived in the Sunset District of the city at the time of his disappearance. He has never been heard from again.

After his disappearance, his cellular phone pinged around 42nd Avenue and Clement Street. Police went to the location, but couldn't find anyone resembling him, and the phone was turned off shortly afterwards.

Li disappeared once before, but was found that same day. He may be somewhere in the Richmond or Mission Districts of San Francisco. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • San Francisco Police Department 415-553-1071

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 6, 2017; casefile added.