Adam Osama Shannon

Adam, circa 2001; Age-progression to age 7 (circa 2004); Nermeen Osama Shannon

  • Missing Since 08/22/2001
  • Missing From Rosedale, Maryland
  • Classification Family Abduction
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/09/1997 (26)
  • Age 4 years old
  • Height and Weight 3'6, 35 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Nermeen is an alcoholic.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Adam and his brother, Jason, were last seen in Rosedale, Maryland on August 22, 2001. They were abducted by their non-custodial mother, Nermeen Osama Shannon, while on a weekend visit with her and their grandmother in New York. A felony warrant for child abduction was issued for her on August 28, 2001.

A photo of Nermeen is posted with this case summary. Nermeen's date of birth is January 4, 1969, making her 32 years old at the time of the children's abductions. She's described as Caucasian, 5'7 and 140 pounds, with brown hair and brown eyes. Nermeen may use the name Afaf Khalifa.

The children's father had full custody of them, as Nermeen is an alcoholic and has been accused of abusing her sons. Adam and Jason's father believes his sons were abducted because their Nermeen's father in Egypt has only daughters and granddaughters and needed male heirs.

They are currently living in Cairo, Egypt. The United States embassy has done welfare checks on them and verified where where they are and that they are healthy.

Nermeen was assisted in her crime by her mother, Afaf Nassar Khalifa. Khalifa was later convicted of abducting a child, harboring a child outside the United States, and other charges. She was sentenced to ten years in prison and $15,000 in fines, the maximum allowed for both.

Adam and Jason have not been recovered, however, and Nermeen also remains at large.

The children are considered at risk because of Nermeen's drinking problem and history of child abuse. Their cases remain unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Anne Arundel County Police Department 410-222-6145

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 29, 2015; details of disappearance updated.