Adam Robert Brixey
Brixey, circa 2015
- Missing Since 09/20/2015
- Missing From Ogden, Utah
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Age 36 years old
- Height and Weight 6'2, 190 pounds
- Medical Conditions Brixey had a substance abuse problem at the time of his disappearance.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Brixey's left finger is disfigured and he wears a partial denture for his upper two front teeth. He has a tribal tattoo on his left shoulder and a tattoo on his right shoulder of a skull with scales.
Details of Disappearance
Brixey was last seen in Ogden, Utah on September 20, 2015. He and his father were working together at an abandoned building at 26th Street and Adams Avenue, preparing it for demolition. He planned to go back to the building after hours with a friend and look for metal and copper items to sell.
His friend stated they did go to the building that night, but while they were searching for copper, Brixey walked out of the building alone and disappeared. The friend and Brixey's wife searched the building for him together, and couldn't him anywhere, though Brixey's wife did find her husband's hat, sunglasses and phone in an office on the first floor of the building.
He has never been heard from again, he left all his belongings behind and since his disappearance there has been no activity on his Social Security number. The abandoned building has since been demolished and an apartment complex has been erected at the site.
At the time of Brixey's disappearance, he was using drugs and was living with his wife at a Motel 6 in Riverdale, Utah. She believes he is deceased and may have gotten stuck somewhere in the abandoned building. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Ogden Police Department 801-395-8221
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 26, 2025; details of disappearance updated.