Adelaida R. Vargas

Vargas, circa 1980

  • Missing Since 01/31/1980
  • Missing From Miami, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 03/13/1936 (89)
  • Age 42 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black blouse, a rust-colored jacket, green slacks, rust-colored wooden shoes and a Cartier watch with a black band.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Vargas has scars behind her ears from plastic surgery. Her nicknames are Lala and Lalin.

Details of Disappearance

Vargas was last seen in Miami, Florida on January 31, 1980. She called her daughter in a state of hysteria and said she had to leave because the family was in danger. She then left her residence and never returned.

The circumstances of Vargas's disappearance are unclear; her case remains unsolved. She was born in Cuba and emigrated to the United States when she was about 22 years old.

Investigating Agency

  • Miami-Dade City Police Department 305-418-7200

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 31, 2018; middle initial added, details of disappearance updated.