Adianel Torna Morales

Torna Morales, circa 2021

  • Missing Since 08/24/2021
  • Missing From Key West, Florida
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 12/18/1972 (51)
  • Age 48 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10 - 5'11, 213 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Gray hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Torna Morales was last seen in Key West, Florida on August 24, 2021. He was aboard the commercial vesselĀ Big Foot, which was anchored near Marquesa Key, when he jumped overboard and began swimming away from the boat. Crew members saw him and threw a life ring for him, but he made no attempt to grab it; he kept swimming away until he disappeared. He has never been heard from again.

Torna Morales is presumed drowned, but his body has never been located.

Investigating Agency

  • Monroe County Sheriff's Office 305-292-7000

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 6, 2024; casefile added.