Adji Desir

Adji, circa 2009; Age-progression to age 15 (circa 2017); Adji's sneakers

  • Missing Since 01/10/2009
  • Missing From Immokalee, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 10/15/2002 (20)
  • Age 6 years old
  • Height and Weight 3'0, 45 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue t-shirt with thin yellow stripes, blue shorts with pink flamingos down the sides, and two-tone blue sneakers. A photo of the sneakers is posted with this case summary.
  • Medical Conditions Adji is mentally disabled; he functions at the level of a two-year-old and is almost completely nonverbal. He understands Haitian Creole, but cannot speak it, and he cannot speak his name although he knows it. He can speak about a few words in English, and can nod and shake his head to indicate yes and no. Due to his disability, Adji may be unable to ask for help.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Adji's nickname is Ji Ji. He is of Haitian descent.

Details of Disappearance

Adji was last seen in Immokalee, Florida on January 10, 2009. His mother left him at his grandmother's home in Farm Workers Village in the 800 block of Grace Street that day, as she had to work. Adji was last seen at approximately 5:15 p.m. He went outside to play with other children and disappeared.

His grandmother realized he was missing about half an hour after she'd last seen him. After searching for two hours, Adji's grandmother called the police. He has never been heard from again. An extensive search of the area turned up no indication of his whereabouts.

Adji lived with his mother and stepfather at the time of his disappearance. Investigators looked into the possibility that Adji was taken to Haiti, where his father and extended family members live, but they found no evidence to support this theory.

None of Adji's family members are considered suspects in his disappearance. His grandmother no longer lives in the Farm Worker's Village; she now shares a home with Adji's mother and stepfather, who have since given birth to a daughter they named after her brother.

Authorities believe Adji either wandered away, or was abducted by a non-relative. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Collier County Sheriff's Office 239-793-9300

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 31, 2018; age-progression updated.