Adolfo Walter Ortega-Hussong

Ortega-Hussong, circa 1994

  • Missing Since 12/16/1994
  • Missing From San Ysidro, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 03/18/1957 (68)
  • Age 37 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray sweatshirt and jeans.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, green eyes. Ortega-Hussong may have a mustache. He has a five-centimeter scar on his left cheek. Ortega-Hussong may use the aliases Walter Hussong and/or Adolfo Walter Ortega, and many agencies refer to him as Walter Ortega-Hussong.

Details of Disappearance

Ortega-Hussong's wife dropped him off at the United States/Mexico border in San Ysidro, California on December 16, 1994. He was en route to Ensenada, Mexico to conduct business, but it's unclear whether he ever arrived there. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in Ortega-Hussong's case. His wife believes he met with foul play.

Investigating Agency

  • San Diego Police Department 619-531-4345

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 11, 2011; picture added, details of disappearance updated.