Adrian A. Cox Jr.

Cox, circa 2020; Tattoos on Cox's arms

  • Missing Since 02/14/2020
  • Missing From Natchitoches, Louisiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 06/25/1999 (27)
  • Age 20 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 130 - 162 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black shirt or jacket.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Black Nissan Altima (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Cox has tattoos on his chest and neck and full tattooed sleeves on his arms, including the name "Louisiana" on one forearm, a large music note on the opposite forearm, and a spiderweb on his elbow; a photo of some of his tattoos are posted with this case summary. His hair was styled in medium-length dreadlocks at the time of his disappearance.

Details of Disappearance

Cox was last seen in Natchitoches, Louisiana on February 14, 2020. He was driving a stolen black Nissan Altima when the police began following him on Interstate 49 south of Natchitoches. After a 22-mile pursuit, he crashed the car into a tree between mile markers 151 and 153, just south of Ajax, Louisiana, and ran into the swampy, wooded surrounding area.

There was a report that Cox was picked up by a female friend, but his family denied this. The last time they spoke to him was over the phone at 9:16 p.m.; Cox told them he was lost in the woods. After that, his phone died. An extensive search of the area turned up no indication of his whereabouts. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Natchitoches Parish Sheriff's Office 318-357-7831

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 24, 2022; two pictures added, distinguishing characteristics updated.