Adrian Curtis Poleahla
Poleahla, circa 2011; Poleahla's tattoo
- Missing Since 01/25/2011
- Missing From Keams Canyon, Arizona
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Native American
- Age 44 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4, 190 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Poleahla has a tattoo of a banner with the word "Poley" on his right forearm; a photo of the tattoo is posted with this case summary. He has a scar on his left wrist.
Details of Disappearance
Poleahla was released from jail on August 13, 2010, but failed to contact his family afterwards. He had contact with the police in Keams Canyon, Arizona on January 25, 2011; he was reportedly en route to Phoenix, Arizona at the time. He was reported missing on April 30, 2012, a year and a half after his family last heard from him.
Poleahla is a talented wood carver who has sold his kachina figures in art museums. Friends of Poleahla's family reported having seen him selling his artwork at the Heard Museum in Phoenix, but this hasn't been confirmed; the last confirmed contact with him was in January 2011. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Bureau of Indian Affairs 928-738-2235
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 26, 2019; casefile added.