Adrian Demont Washington

Adrian, circa 2012

  • Missing Since 05/25/2012
  • Missing From Austin, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 02/26/1976 (49)
  • Age 36 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11 - 6'1, 225 - 260 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Black 2001 Ford Expedition with the Texas license plate number CP1P982
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, brown eyes. Adrian has scars on his back, right shoulder, right elbow, right upper arm and left leg. He may use the last name Jackson.

Details of Disappearance

Adrian was last seen in Austin, Texas on May 25, 2012. He was driving a black 2001 Ford Expedition with the Texas license plate number CP1P982. At 9:00 a.m., he stopped at Planet Fitness off Anderson Lane. After that he went to a dry-cleaning business, where he was given $300 worth of dry-cleaning for free because he was such a good customer. Surveillance cameras filmed his car at a toll booth on Interstate 45 after that.

Adrian has never been heard from again. One of the two cellular phones he was carrying was found on a sidewalk in San Antonio, Texas a few days after his disappearance. It was in good condition and wasn't scratched; it looked as if someone had deliberately placed the phone on the sidewalk rather than dropping it.

Aldo Ray Washington, one of Adrian's cousins, is considered a person of interest in his disappearance. He was the last person to see Adrian, and the two men talked on the phone frequently. In the month before Adrian's disappearance, Aldo called his cellular phone over 100 times. After Adrian went missing, however, Aldo never dialed his phone number again.

Aldo stated he was with a friend, Kenneth Ray Hamilton, at the time Adrian vanished, but authorities haven't been able to confirm this alibi and they think Hamilton may have been involved in Adrian's disappearance as well.

Adrian left behind a wife and three children. He's missing under suspicious circumstances and his case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Austin Police Department 512-974-5250

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 21, 2020; two pictures added.