Adrian Genti Gokaj

Gokaj, circa 2016

  • Missing Since 04/15/2016
  • Missing From Pomona, New York
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/09/1981 (45)
  • Age 34 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0 - 6'2, 200 - 210 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A long-sleeved blue or gray shirt with white stripes on the sleeves, light gray sweatpants, and gray cloth house slippers.
  • Medical Conditions Gokaj suffers from bipolar disorder, depression and schizophrenia. He is also brain-damaged as the result of two car accidents and is mentally disabled as a result. He'd been taking medication for over ten years prior to his disappearance and is classified as disabled. Gokaj may be confused and disoriented as a result of his conditions.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Black hair, green eyes. Gokaj goes by his middle name, Genti. He was born in Albania and moved to the United States at age 17.

Details of Disappearance

Gokaj was last seen in Pomona, New York at 4:20 p.m. on April 15, 2016, when he left his apartment in the 100 block of Country Club Lane to take out the garbage and never came back. He has never been heard from again.

Gokaj has a history of wandering away from home, but he wasn't familiar with the area; he had moved there from Lodi, New Jersey a few months prior to his disappearance. He left home without his wallet or cellular phone. He has a driver's license but doesn't have a car.

He may have traveled to the Jacksonville, Florida are after his disappearance. The circumstances of his disappearance are unclear and his case remains unsolved.

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 3, 2026; clothing/jewelry description and details of disappearance updated.