Adriana M. Bejarano
Adriana, circa 1988
- Missing Since 11/28/1988
- Missing From Ephrata, Pennsylvania
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 11/12/1973 (52)
- Age 15 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3, 125 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly a black trench coat and jeans.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Black hair, brown eyes. Adriana had metal braces on her teeth at the time of her disappearance. She is of Colombian descent. Her nickname is Age.
Details of Disappearance
Adriana was last seen at her residence in the 20 block of north Charles Street in Ephrata, Pennsylvania on November 28, 1988. Her mother got up at 5:30 a.m. and they spent some time together in the kitchen before her mother left for work at 6:15 and Adriana went to her bedroom. At 6:30, her stepfather got up and went to work; he didn't see Adriana but thought she was in her bedroom. Our Lady of Perpetual Help Catholic High School, where she was a freshman, was closed that day.
Adriana's neighbors would later report, they heard a short beep outside at 7:30. Around that time, according to tips the police got later, a person matching Adriana's description was seen walking in the direction of the train station. Later that morning, Adriana was supposed to make a wake-up call to a relative. She didn't call him, and so he called her parents to ask if she was home, and they told him she was not.
Adriana's stepfather arrived home from work that afternoon and was puzzled when he saw the curtains in the living room were still drawn; Adriana normally opened them as soon as she got up. She wasn't home and he assumed she was just out on an errand. After Adriana's mother came home from work and she still wasn't there, her parents became concerned. They reported her disappearance to the police at 9:33 p.m.
There were no signs of forced entry and nothing in the home to indicate anything was wrong, and little was missing. Adriana had left her purse behind, and two earrings she always wore were found on the bedroom floor. Books from her backpack were neatly stacked on the bedroom floor, but her backpack itself was gone, as was a change of clothes.
Adriana's mother said it would be uncharacteristic of her to stack her books; she normally just dumped her books out of her backpack when she wanted to use it for something else. Her friends stated she hadn't seemed troubled at the time of her disappearance and hadn't indicated any plans to run away. She left behind money in her bank account.
Authorities initially believed Adriana may have left of her own accord, possibly with an older man she knew. However, within the weeks they stated they thought she had been murdered. They have a person of interest in her disappearance, a man who no longer lives in the area and has not been publicly identified. Adriana's mother and stepfather have ruled out as suspects in her case, as both of them have alibis for the time she went missing.
Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Ephrata Police Department 717-738-9265
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 9, 2026; date of birth added, details of disappearance updated.