Aesha Amera Muhammed
Aesha, circa 2000
- Missing Since 11/30/2000
- Missing From Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 10/11/1977 (48)
- Age 23 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'9, 135 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Some agencies spell Aesha's last name "Muhammad." She has a gap between her upper front teeth and a small linear scar on her abdomen.
Details of Disappearance
Aesha was last seen at her residence in the vicinity of the 1600 block of north 56th Street in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania on November 30, 2000. Her two-year-old son, Amaru, disappeared with her.
Amaru was located several weeks later when someone left him on the doorstep of Liberty Temple Church in Newark, New Jersey. He was neatly dressed and in good health, but he could not say where he had been or who dropped him off at the church. He could only remember his first name and was not identified for several days.
Aesha has never been heard from again. After Amaru was returned to his mother's relatives, he told them he had witnessed his mother's murder, and named her killer. He stated she had been fighting with another individual at her home and this person punched her and hit her with a rock, and she died. The person Amaru said killed his mother has not been publicly identified.
Aesha is described as a competent, caring mother who would not have willingly abandoned her son. At the time of her disappearance she was employed at a beauty salon and studying at Venus Beauty Academy.
She lived in a boarding house on 56th Street near Hunter, run by her father's half-brother, Charles Dockins. Aesha reportedly had a troubled relationship with Dockins and they often argued.
When she disappeared, Dockins told her family she had packed her belongings and left his home willingly. Her room in his house was found completely cleaned out; the only furniture remaining was a dresser and a bed with a bottom sheet.
No suspects have been arrested in Aesha's disappearance. Foul play is suspected in her case.
Investigating Agency
- Philadelphia Police Department 215-686-3184
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 24, 2014; distinguishing characteristics updated.