Agnes Ann Young
Agnes, circa 1986; Edward Young
- Missing Since 01/01/1986
- Missing From Long Branch, Pennsylvania
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 43 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 120 pounds
- Medical Conditions Agnes has attempted suicide at least three times and is considered a danger to herself or others. She also sustained lasting injuries in a car accident as a teenager. She is classified as disabled.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Agnes was last seen in Long Branch, Pennsylvania sometime around 1986. A missing persons reported was filed for her on October 1 of that year. She has never been heard from again, but her Social Security disability checks were cashed monthly from 1991 to 2001.
Agnes's husband, Edward R. Young, did not report his wife missing in 1986; it is unclear who did. A photograph of Edward is posted with this case summary. In 2001, he applied for Social Security disability benefits for himself, stating he had a nervous condition. Because Agnes was also receiving benefits, the Social Security Administration asked both of them to come to their office on September 21 so that Edward's claim to be evaluated.
Edward arrived at the appointment alone and said he had not seen Agnes since earlier that month, when she had gone to New York City to go sightseeing with friends and never returned. He speculated she had died in the terrorist attacks that occurred at the World Trade Center on September 11.
The Social Security officials were suspicious of Edward's story and terminated Agnes's disability benefits, although Edward was eventually approved for benefits of his own. The office attempted to contact Agnes, but could not find her.
When police questioned Edward, he was unable to identify the friends who allegedly accompanied his wife to New York, or to describe the vehicle they traveled in. Officials at the bank where Agnes's benefits checks were cashed stated they never saw her, but Edward denied having cashed any of the checks himself.
Agnes has eleven older siblings. None of her relatives have seen her since about 1985 or 1986. Edward apparently told them she had been committed to a mental institution in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, then was transferred to New York after the Pittsburgh hospital burned down.
Authorities searched for Agnes in mental hospitals in Pennsylvania, Ohio and New York, but could not find any recent records for her. They obtained a warrant to search Edward's property for his wife's body.
In May 2002, investigators got a second warrant and returned to Edward's home to search it and interview him about Agnes's disappearance. When they arrived at the residence, Edward was dead; he had committed suicide by shooting himself in the head.
Agnes's case remains unsolved and the circumstances surrounding her disappearance are unclear.
Investigating Agency
- Pennsylvania State Police 724-929-6262
Source Information
Updated 2 timess since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 22. 2007; middle name added, medical conditions and details of disappearance updated.