Agnes Banwell

Banwell, circa 1994

  • Missing Since 07/02/1994
  • Missing From Purcellville, Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/11/1915 (110)
  • Age 80 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 80 - 95 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A dark blue housedress with a white floral print, a pink sweater with scalloped edges and brown shoes. Carrying a brown purse.
  • Medical Conditions Banwell suffers from short-term memory loss and may be disoriented.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Gray hair, blue eyes. Banwell wears eyeglasses. She has a dime-sized growth above her left eye.

Details of Disappearance

Banwell was last seen in the 300 block of East D Street in Purcellville, Virginia on July 2, 1994. She bought a newspaper and a snack that day, and was seen walking past the local high school at 8:00 p.m. This is the last sighting of her. She has never been heard from again.

Banwell is from the New York City borough of Queens and had moved to Purcellville with her son only five days before she was last seen. She is described as a very independent and physically healthy woman who hadn't wanted to move, and only did so because her family told her otherwise she'd have to go into a nursing home. During her first five days in Purcellville, Banwell wandered off three times. The first time her son found her; the second time she asked a police officer for help. The third time, she was never found.

An extensive search turned up no sign of Banwell. Dogs tracked her scent up a rural road, over a bicycle path to another road before they lost the trail in a rural farming area. Authorities believe she may have been trying to return to New York.

Investigating Agency

  • Loudoun County Sheriff's Office 703-777-0475

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 10, 2025; details of disappearance updated.