Agnes Bross

Bross, circa 2001

  • Missing Since 04/02/2001
  • Missing From Daly City, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/17/1918 (107)
  • Age 83 years old
  • Height and Weight 4'11, 83 - 100 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A baseball cap or hat with a visor, a waist-length windbreaker and slacks.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Gray hair, hazel eyes. Bross walks with a slight limp. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Bross was last seen at approximately 10:30 a.m. on April 2, 2001 in Daly City, California. She was en route to her apartment in Westlake Village, California at the time. Bross never returned home and has not been heard from again.

Bross's family said that it is uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning; she always kept her family informed of her whereabouts and made arrangements for someone to care for her cat if she planned on an extended absence. The animal was left behind when she disappeared.

Bross does not drive and relies on public transportation to get around. She was in good physical and mental condition at the time of her 2001 disappearance. her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Daly City Police Department
  • 650-991-8147
  • 650-991-8119
  • 650-992-1225

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 23, 2006; alternate weight added, clothing description, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.