Agueda Elizabeth Arias

RESOLVED

Agueda, circa 2001

  • Missing Since 11/26/2001
  • Missing From Longview, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Hispanic
  • Age 3 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female.

Details of Disappearance

Agueda disappeared with her mother, Guadalupe Barajas Castro, from Longview, Washington on November 26, 2001. They were planning to go shopping with Guadalupe's husband and Agueda's father, Gregario Arias Ibal, in Portland, Oregon during the day. Guadalupe had been estranged from him at the time of her and Agueda's disappearances, but was considering reconciliation. She and her daughter had lived together with Guadalupe's parents for about a year prior to November 2001.

Gregario's family claims he and his sister, Regina Arias-Ibal, disappeared on the same day Agueda and Guadalupe did. Photos of the siblings are unavailable. Regina's date of birth is April 2, 1982, making her 19 years old at the time. She's described as Hispanic, 5'2 and 110 pounds, with black hair and brown eyes.

In 2020, Agueda and Gregario were found together outside of Guadalajara, a city in west central state of Jalisco in Mexico. Agueda is now 22 years old. Her identity was confirmed by DNA and she was able to obtain a US passport. There was no sign of Guadalupe, however, and it's unclear if Gregario's sister has also been located.

Updated 7 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 29, 2020; case resolved.