Agustin Zeferino
Zeferino, circa 2014
- Missing Since 08/11/2014
- Missing From Santa Barbara County, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Hispanic
- Date of Birth 06/02/1990 (34)
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 5'0, 120 pounds
- Medical Conditions Zeferino was suffering from a drug-resistant form of tuberculosis at the time he went missing. He wasn't contagious at the time of his disappearance, but after he stopped treatments he would have become contagious. His illness is spread through the air and a person could catch it by spending an hour or more in close contact with him. Tuberculosis is a life-threatening condition and Zeferino is considered a danger to public health.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Zeferino, a farm worker who lived in Santa Maria, California, was last seen in Santa Barbara County, California on August 11, 2014. He has never been heard from again.
At the time of his disappearance, he was undergoing treatment for drug-resistant tuberculosis. The disease requires a minimum of six to nine months of treatments, and Zeferino was supposed to take medication for 18 to 24 months. On August 22, eleven days after he was last seen, the Santa Barbara County Public Health Department published a health alert for him and a warrant was issued for his arrest.
Because of the contagious nature of his illness, approaching Zeferino is not advised; anyone who sees him should call 911. There has been no sign of him since August 2014 and his whereabouts are unknown.
Investigating Agency
- Santa Barbara County Sheriff's Department 805-681-4330
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 3, 2015; casefile added.