Ahmed Hasheem Ebrahim
Ebrahim, circa 2022; Joel Antonio Sarabia
- Missing Since 01/15/2022
- Missing From Alexandria, Virginia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Age 20 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black sweatpant, gray sweatpants and black high-top boots.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male. Black hair, black eyes. Ebrahim goes by the nickname Kareem. He wears eyeglasses, and he had a dark-colored mustache and beard at the time of his disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Ebrahim was last seen leaving his home in the 4900 block of Beauregard Street in Alexandria, Virginia to go to a friend's house on January 15, 2022. He has never been heard from again. A family member reported him missing on January 17.
On January 18, police located Ebrahim's car; it had been towed from a spot in Alexandria. When they examined the car in the tow lot, they found blood inside. Based on what they found inside the towed vehicle, they arrested Joel Antonio Sarabia on January 24 for unauthorized use of a vehicle and driving without an operator’s license. Ebrahim and Sarabia knew each other.
Sarabia and a seventeen-year-old male, who has not been publicly identified due to his age, have since been charged with Ebrahim's murder. A photo of Sarabia is posted with this case summary. He is charged with first-degree murder, robbery resulting in death, concealment of a dead body and use of a firearm in the commission of a felony. The teenager is charged with robbery resulting in death and concealment of a dead body.
Both defendants have reportedly confessed. Authorities believe the pair planned to rob Ebrahim and that they shot him in the chest while he sat in his car in a parking lot near the 6200 block of Lachine Lane in Lincolnia, Virginia. They allegedly disposed of his body in a dumpster.
A six-week search of the landfill where Ebrahim's body is believed to have been taken have turned up no evidence. The two suspects are awaiting trial in his presumed death. Ebrahim's remains have never been found, but foul play is suspected in his case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Fairfax County Police Department 703-691-2233
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 16, 2023; casefile added.