Ahren Benjamin Barnard
Barnard, circa 2004
- Missing Since 12/04/2004
- Missing From Boise, Idaho
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/20/1969 (55)
- Age 35 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10 - 6'0, 180 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black or golden-brown suede leather jacket, a gray silk shirt, blue jeans, a Mobado watch on his right wrist and possibly a small hoop earring in each ear. He was carrying a money clip.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Green 1995 Land Rover or Range Rover SUV with temporary Idaho license plates
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Black hair, brown eyes. Barnard has a brown mustache and goatee. He has a scar on his left arm, a mole on the right side of his face above his mustache, and a mole by his right eye. He fractured his right forearm and his foot as a child, and his tonsils have been removed. Barnard's ears are pierced one time each and he shows deep dimples when he smiles. His nicknames are Ahrens, Benjy and Benj.
Details of Disappearance
Barnard was last seen in Boise, Idaho on December 4, 2004. He went to the McDonald's restaurant at Cole Road and Overland Road at 7:00 p.m. and left his young son with the child's mother. He was planning to see his son again the next morning, but never arrived.
Barnard's last cellular phone call was at 7:15 p.m. on the day of his disappearance. His car was later found parked in his driveway. He has never been heard from again. When police checked his apartment, they found no indications of foul play. He may be driving a green 1995 Land Rover or Range Rover SUV with temporary Idaho license plates.
Barnard is a gun dealer and may frequent gun shows. He also has worked as a disc jockey in strip clubs and has been known to carry weapons. The day before he went missing, he told his mother he was thinking of getting a chauffeur's license and buying a limousine.
Barnard had an outstanding warrant for his arrest for battery in Ada County, Idaho at the time of his disappearance, but police are not sure whether his disappearance has anything to do with it. Prior to the time he went missing, he was fighting for custody of his son and had a falling-out with his business partner.
Although no evidence has surfaced to connect the two cases, it's worth noting that Barnard and Jeramy Burt had some mutual acquaintances. Burt disappeared from Boise in 2007 and has never been located.
Barnard's family describes him as a dedicated father who would not have willingly abandoned his children. He also left behind his dog and cat without making arrangements for their care, which is uncharacteristic of his behavior. There is no evidence of foul play in his case, but due to his lifestyle, his disappearance is considered suspicious. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Boise Police Department
- 208-377-6500
- 208-373-5401
Updated 8 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 2, 2015; details of disappearance updated.