Aida Ruth Calfee
Calfee, circa 1981
- Missing Since 10/02/1981
- Missing From Dahlonega, Georgia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/06/1955 (70)
- Age 25 years old
- Height and Weight 5'7, 125 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray sweatshirt, jeans and white sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Calfee has a pin inserted in her left elbow.
Details of Disappearance
Calfee was last seen in the company of her boyfriend, Jim Pruitt, on October 2, 1981. They had decided to cancel a fishing trip they'd planned. She allegedly got out of the car near the town square in Dahlonega, Georgia, refused to get back in, and to hitchhike home. She was seen heading south on Highway 19 and 41.
Calfee had accused Pruitt of assaulting her earlier in 1981; she said he beat and choked her and shoved her down a flight of stairs at their apartment complex in Marietta, Georgia in July. She told authorities he had beaten her before and once broken her wrist, but she had not reported him before then because she was afraid. She said Pruitt was trying to get her to drop the charges against him. She disappeared five days before his arraignment.
At Pruitt's trial for assaulting Calfee, he testified and admitted he'd wrapped his tie around her neck during their argument "to scare her, to get her to stop." He was found guilty of misdemeanor battery.
Since Calfee disappeared, her credit cards and bank accounts have not been used. She worked as a secretary at a brokerage firm in Atlanta, Georgia in 1981, and her family stated it's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning. Foul play is suspected in her case, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Lumpkin County Sheriff's Office
- 706-864-927
- 706-865-7360
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 17, 2020; picture added, details of disappearance updated.