Aidan Teague Dungan

Dungan, circa 2019

  • Missing Since 11/07/2019
  • Missing From Wailuku, Hawaii
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/22/1996 (27)
  • Age 23 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'10, 140 - 150 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Dungan suffers from schizoaffective disorder, a mental illness. He also has a history of substance abuse. Dungan is in need of psychiatric medication which he doesn't have with him.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Silver 2006 Scion xB (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Blond hair, blue eyes. Dungan has the following tattoos: the words "Save Water" on his knee, and a dollar sign and an infinity sign on his knuckles. He has a scar on his right wrist from a glass cut.

Details of Disappearance

Dungan was last seen in Wailuku, Hawaii on November 7, 2019. At the time of his disappearance, he was staying at a sober living facility across from the Shell Station. He spoke to his dad on the phone that day, saying everything was fine and he was going to get a haircut. has never been heard from again.

Dungan's car, a silver 2006 Scion xB, was found at a residence two blocks from the sober living facility in early December 2019. The resident of the home at first claimed Dungan was living at the house and that's why his car was there. Later, the residence changed his story and said he knew Dungan and found his car at the beach and brought it back to the house for safekeeping.

According to Dungan's family, he kept in regular touch with them by phone. It's uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning and his case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Maui County Police Department 808-244-6400

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 7, 2022; casefile added.