Alan J. Hirsch

Hirsch, circa 1984

  • Missing Since 02/24/1984
  • Missing From Coconut Grove, Florida
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/15/1957 (68)
  • Age 26 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'9, 140 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Black 1979 Datsun 280Z (accounted for), 16-foot orange and white ski boat
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Hirsch was last seen in Coconut Grove, Florida on February 24, 1984. He and a friend, Russ Rolnick, were on their 16-foot orange and white ski boat and, after having a short dinner at Monty Trainer's restaurant, they left to sail home.

A few minutes after Rolnick and Hirsch left the restaurant, their boat ran out of gas. They paddled to a gas station on the causeway, where Rolnick called his ex-girlfriend at 5:55 p.m. He told his girlfriend he had one more errand to do and wanted to be home by dark, and that he would call her between 7:00 and 7:30 p.m.

Neither of the men arrived home and they have never been heard from again. Rolnick's black 1979 Datsun 280Z was found later near the Miamarina, a waterfront restaurant near the Miami Grand Prix. An extensive search covering 11,000 square miles over three states, the south Atlantic and the Caribbean turned up no sign of either Rolnick and Hirsch, or the boat.

According to his mother, Rolnick had used drugs such as marijuana during his high school years. He began using drugs again shortly before his disappearance, including cocaine. He was stressed because his stepfather had been murdered three and a half months before he went missing. Hirsch, a University of Miami graduate, habitually used Quaaludes, a prescription sedative.

Both men are presumed lost at sea.

Investigating Agency

  • North Miami Police Department
  • 305-471-8477
  • 305-899-2457
  • 305-899-2415

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 27, 2025; casefile added.