Alan Lee Morse
Morse, circa 1989; Age-progressions to an unknown age
- Missing Since 10/01/1989
- Missing From Austell, Georgia
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/21/1970 (55)
- Age 19 years old
- Height and Weight 6'2, 155 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Morse was last seen in Austell, Georgia in October 1989. At the time of her disappearance, he was employed as an air traffic controller for the United States Navy, and was stationed at a naval air station in Bermuda. Morse came home to Austell on leave in October 1989. He was supposed to return to Bermuda at the end of his leave.
When his leave was over, Morse told his mother he would see her at Christmas, and left. That night, someone from Bermuda called Morse's father and stated he had not arrived back at the base as scheduled.
Morse had told each parent that the other parent would drive him to the airport to return to Bermuda. He had also confided to a friend that he was unhappy in the Navy and was thinking of deserting. The Navy believes he absconded from his military service and listed him as absent without leave (AWOL). They have elected not to prosecute him, however, if he reappears.
A private detective hired by Morse's family discovered he visited a friend after his October 1989 disappearance. His friend dropped him off at the bus station and this was the last sign of him. The police refused to accept a missing persons report for Morse for many years, as there was no evidence of foul play in his case. They finally took a report in 2007.
Morse's family says it is uncharacteristic of him to leave without warning, as he enjoyed a close relationship with his relatives. His father hopes he's in hiding for fear of being prosecuted for desertion. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Cobb County Police Department 770-499-3900
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 3, 2012; details of disapperance updated.