Alan Rhys Dowden
Dowden, circa 2003; Some of Dowden's tattoos
- Missing Since 10/26/2003
- Missing From Camilla, Texas
- Classification Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/06/1974 (48)
- Age 29 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'10, 160 - 175 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A red baseball cap that said "Texas", a camouflage print t-shirt, Wrangler blue jeans and size 9 1/2 Justin cowboy boots.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Dowden has the following tattoos: the letters "LPC" on his left bicep, a skull wearing a hat on his right bicep, a shark smoking a cigar on his lower right bicep, two roosters fighting on his abdomen, a snake coming out of his navel, and the name "Rebeccah" on the back of his right shoulder. Photographs of the LPC tattoo, the skull tattoo, and the shark tattoo are posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Dowden was last seen at approximately 2:30 p.m. on October 26, 2003, standing at the west end of the Trinity River Dam east of Camilla, Texas. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.
Some agencies report that Dowden disappeared from Coldspring, Texas.
Investigating Agency
- San Jacinto Sheriff's Department 936-653-4367
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 19, 2022; picture added.