Alan Wayne Soper

Soper, circa 1974; Age-progressions to an unknown age

  • Missing Since 06/07/1974
  • Missing From Sacramento, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/27/1952 (74)
  • Age 22 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'11, 160 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Soper has a scar on his wrist, a dimple in his left cheek, some freckles, and a cleft in his chin. He had a deviated septum which was surgically repaired. His shoe size is 10B.

Details of Disappearance

Soper last contacted his family on June 7, 1974. He said he was in Sacramento, California at the time. Following his graduation from college, he had been traveling around the country with truck drivers, offering to help load and unload cargo in exchange for rides. He has never been heard from again.

On June 8, 1977, three years later, Soper's clothing and wallet were found in Needles, California. Few details are available in his case, but foul play is suspected. Tulsa, Oklahoma police are assisting the investigation.

Investigating Agency

  • Sacramento Department of Justice 916-227-3290
  • Tulsa Police Department 918-596-9122

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 19, 2019; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.