Alana Ranae Carroll

Carroll, circa 2023

  • Missing Since 08/15/2023
  • Missing From Battle Ground, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 32 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5 - 5'6, 110 - 130 pounds
  • Medical Conditions At the time of her disappearance, Carroll was struggling with substance abuse.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Carroll's ears are pierced. She has scars on her left wrist, left elbow and right leg.

Details of Disappearance

Carroll was last seen by her grandmother in Battle Ground, Washington on August 15, 2023. She has never been heard from again. At the time of her disappearance, she was staying at various residences in northern Clark County, Washington. She often travels by foot, and has connections in Portland, Oregon and in Yacolt, Washington. She was reported missing on September 15.

Carroll didn't have a phone with her when she disappearance and hasn't been active on her social media accounts. She may have identification and her food stamp card with her. She left behind a young son.

In August 2024, a year after Carroll's disappearance, authorities stated they had been able to confirm she was deceased and are actively searching for her remains. They stated they had a suspect in the case, Luke A. Grant, who is incarcerated on unrelated charges. Carroll and Grant knew each other because both were involved in the local drug culture.

A witness told police that Grant had called her in a panicked state in late August 2023, saying he had been using drugs with a woman and passed out, and when he woke up she was dead. He didn't name the woman who had died, but stated he had put the body in the trunk of his car. Another friend of Grant's said Grant brought his car, a Honda Accord, to his house and asked for some paint to paint it. The Honda was towed to a crushing yard in October 2023 and then shredded at a recycling yard.

Grant is under investigation not for causing Carroll's death, but for improperly disposing of her remains. He has not been charged. Carroll has never been located.

Investigating Agency

  • Clark County Sheriff's Office 360-397-2211

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 26, 2024; casefile added.